sunshineland

Oradea & Debrecen weekend, Romania & Hungary, August 22-23

We were in Oradea and Debrecen shows this weekend…many kms, many hours, but also much joy..!!

Yaki-Tori Kimba ‘Kimba’-boston terrier in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC under judge mr. Marian Draganescu (ROM) in Oradea CACIB show, Exc.1, CAC, CACIB under specialist judge mr. Francesco Cochetti (ITA) in Debrecen CACIB show and finally Exc.1, CAC under specialist judge mr. Nikola Smolic (CRO). With these results Kimba is new ROMANIAN and HUNGARIAN CHAMPION…!!!

Congratulations to proud breeder Monika Petrovan and new owner Panagiotis Papadopoulos..!!

Joker and Naomi were entered only in Debrecen show, where Joker for the first time in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC under judge mr. Petru Muntean and Naomi in working class was awarded Exc.2, ResCAC under judge mr. Miguel Angel Martinez (ARG).
Congratulations to proud owners Szilvia Vogl and Anna Veréb-Papadopoulou..!!

2015.08.22 01

2015.08.23 01(1)

IMG_1816

No Comments »

NDS Herend, Hungary, August 02

First show after summer holidays with GREAT results…!!!

Abejorricoby Del Cornijal ‘Joker’-bull terrier miniature in his first show with us in junior class was awarded Exc.1, HPJ and BOS under judge mrs. Bonka Georgieva
Maglodi Biggy-Boys Naomi ‘Naomi’-beagle once more proved her quality and made us proud….!!!
In champion class she was awarded Exc.1, CAC and BOB under judge mr. Vilmos Kardos (HUN) and later BOG2 under judge mr. Dusan Rodic (SRB)..!!

Congratulations to proud owners Szilvia Vogl and Anna Veréb-Papadopoulou.

2015.08.02 01

2015.08.02 03

No Comments »

World Dog Show in Milan, Italy, June 12-13

Raduno, June 12

Saddam Ewimark Rakownia ‘Saddam’-bullterrier miniature in junior class was awarded Exc.3 under judge mr. James Byrnes (IRL)
Use The Force Coeus ‘Willi’-whippet in junior class was awarded VG
Rhetsgis Fred Astair ‘Ricki’-whippet in champion class was awarded Exc
Collooney Fire Shadow ‘Carla’-whippet in open class was awarded Exc, all three under judge mr. Markku Mahonen (FIN)

9

10

WDS, June 13

Saddam Ewimark Rakownia ‘Saddam’-bullterrier miniature in a very strong junior class (15 entries) was awarded Exc under judge mrs. Elaine Clark (UK)
Use The Force Coeus ‘Willi’-whippet didn’t compete in junior class, due to stomach problems
Rhetsgis Fred Astair ‘Ricki’-whippet in a very strong champion class (18 entries) was awarded Exc, both under judge mr. Christophe Coppel (FRA)
Collooney Fire Shadow ‘Carla’-whippet in a very strong open class (20 entries) was awarded Exc2 and ResCAC under judge mr. Hans van den Berg (NED)

Congratulations to proud owners Szilvia Vogl and Angelo Koutsoudakis. Many thanks to Helen Johnston for her help and to Peter Gomby for the fun….!!

11

No Comments »

NDS Tiszafured, Hungary, June 07

Sunny day in the Hungarian countryside with some great results..!!

Chatty Eyes Behind Brown Eyes ‘Sayen’-siberian husky in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC and BOS
Maglodi Biggy-Boys Naomi ‘Naomi’-beagle in working class was awarded Exc.1, CAC and BOS
Collooney Fire Shadow ‘Carla’-whippet in champion class was awarded Exc.1, CAC and BOB, all three under judge mr. László Erdős (HUN)
Later Carla was also BOG2 under judge mr. Gyorgy Hartmann (HUN)

unnamed (2) (1)

unnamed (1) (1)

With these results Sayen and Naomi are new HUNGARIAN CHAMPIONS..!!

Congratulations to proud owners Anikó Barina, Dóra Nagy Czirok, Anna Veréb-Papadopoulou and Angelo Koutsoudakis.

No Comments »

IDS Ada & NDS Mol, Serbia, May 30

One day – two shows in Serbia, May 30

IDS Ada (morning)

Barbra Streisand Of Sunshine Land ‘Barbra’-beagle in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC under judge mr. Zoran Curcic (SRB)
Sophie’s Pearl Walk This Way ‘Walker’-siberian husky in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB and BOS under judge mr. Alessandro Zeppi (ITA)
Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-SD wirehaired in champion class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB under judge mrs. Evica Misic (SRB)
Amina Black & White Border ‘Amina’-cc hairless in champion class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB and BOB under specialist judge mr. Roberto Schill (ROM)
Use The Force Coeus ‘Willi’-whippet in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC and JBOB
Collooney Fire Shadow ‘Carla’-whippet in champion class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB and BOG1, both under specialist judge mr. Peter Mazura (AUT)

4

1

2

NDS Mol (afternoon)

Sophie’s Pearl Walk This Way ‘Walker’-siberian husky in open class was awarded Exc.1 and CAC under judge mr. Zoran Curcic (SRB)
Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-SD wirehaired in champion class was awarded Exc.1 and CAC under judge mr. Alessandro Zeppi (ITA)
Barbra Streisand Of Sunshine Land ‘Barbra’-beagle in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC and JBOB
Use The Force Coeus ‘Willi’-whippet in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC and JBOB
Amina Black & White Border ‘Amina’-cc hairless in champion class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, BOB and BOG3
Collooney Fire Shadow ‘Carla’-whippet in champion class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, BOB and BOG1, all four under judge mrs. Manola Poggesi (ITA)

With these results Barbra and Willi are new SERBIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONS, Walker and Carla new SERBIAN CHAMPIONS and Baxter and Amina new SERBIAN GRAND CHAMPIONS…!!!!

3

Congratulations to proud owners Julie Weidner, Anikó Barina, Dóra Nagy Czirok, Luigi Lasso, Viktória Nagy and Angelo Koutsoudakis..!! Thanks to Linda for her help..!!

No Comments »

Weekend in Greece with Double IDS and Specialties in Groups II, V and IX, May 23-24

Saturday IDS, 23 May

Feher Varazs Freya ‘Freya’-bullterrier miniature in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB and BOB under judge mr. John Muldoon (IRL)
Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-SD wirehaired in champion class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB and BOG2 under judge mr. Chris Zeniou (CYP)
Sophie’s Pearl Walk This Way ‘Walker’-siberian husky in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB and BOB under judge mrs. Tijana Konrad (SRB)
Barbra Streisand Of Sunshine Land ‘Barbra’-beagle in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC and JBOB
Ben Stiller Of Sunshine Land ‘Diamond’-beagle in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB and BOS
Brigitte Bardot Of Sunshine Land ‘Brigitte’-beagle in intermadiate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB and BOG3, all three under judge mr. Nikola Konrad (SRB)
Be My Baby Stano Sieme Djinimo ‘Nina’-boston terrier in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC and JBOB
Captain Jack Od Pulnocniho Slunce ‘Jack’-boston terrier in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB and BOB
Tiny Mexicans Alba ‘Alba’-chihuahua smooth haired in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC and CACIB
Use The Force Coeus ‘Willi’-whippet in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC and JBOB
Collooney Fire Shadow ‘Carla’-whippet in champion class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB and BOG2, all five under judge mr. Chris Zeniou (CYP)

Sunshine Land Kennel was third in Breeders class with Diamond, Brigitte and Barbra under specialist judge mr. Massimiliano Mannucci (ITA)

unnamed (1)

unnamed (6)

unnamed (7)

unnamed (8)

Saturday Specialties

Sophie’s Pearl Walk This Way ‘Walker’-siberian husky in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC and BOB under judge mrs. Collete Muldoon (IRL)
Be My Baby Stano Sieme Djinimo ‘Nina’-boston terrier in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC and JBOB
Captain Jack Od Pulnocniho Slunce ‘Jack’-boston terrier in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC and BOB
Tiny Mexicans Alba ‘Alba’-chihuahua smooth haired in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC and BOB, all three under judge mr. John Muldoon (IRL)

With these results Nina is new GREEK JUNIOR CHAMPION..!!

Sunday IDS, 24 May

Feher Varazs Freya ‘Freya’-bullterrier miniature in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB and BOB under judge mr. Savvas Shiapanis (CYP)
Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-SD wirehaired in champion class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB and BOG1 under judge mr. Massimiliano Manucci (ITA)
Sophie’s Pearl Walk This Way ‘Walker’-siberian husky in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC and CACIB under judge mr. John Muldoon (IRL)
Barbra Streisand Of Sunshine Land ‘Barbra’-beagle in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC and JBOB
Brigitte Bardot Of Sunshine Land ‘Brigitte’-beagle in intermadiate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB and BOS
Ben Stiller Of Sunshine Land ‘Diamond’-beagle in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB and BOG2, all three under specialist judge mr. Massimiliano Mannucci (ITA)
Be My Baby Stano Sieme Djinimo ‘Nina’-boston terrier in junior class was awarded Very Good
Captain Jack Od Pulnocniho Slunce ‘Jack’-boston terrier in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB and BOG3
Tiny Mexicans Alba ‘Alba’-chihuahua smooth haired in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB and BOB, all three under judge mrs. Collete Muldoon (IRL)
Use The Force Coeus ‘Willi’-whippet in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC and JBOB
Collooney Fire Shadow ‘Carla’-whippet in champion class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB and BOG2, both under judge mr. Massimiliano Mannucci (ITA)

unnamed (4)

unnamed (3)

With these results Barbra is new GREEK JUNIOR CHAMPION and Walker and Jack are new GREEK CHAMPIONS..!!

Sunshine Land Kennel was again third in Breeders class with Diamond, Brigitte and Barbra under judge mr. Chris Zeniou (CYP)

Sunday Specialties

Sophie’s Pearl Walk This Way ‘Walker’-siberian husky in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC and BOB under judge mr. Chris Zeniou (CYP)
Be My Baby Stano Sieme Djinimo ‘Nina’-boston terrier in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC and JBOB
Captain Jack Od Pulnocniho Slunce ‘Jack’-boston terrier in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC and BOB
Tiny Mexicans Alba ‘Alba’-chihuahua smooth haired in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC and BOB, all three under specialist judge mrs. Tijana Konrad (SRB)

unnamed

Congratulations to proud owners Mária Dénes, Julie Weidner, Anikó Barina, Dóra Nagy Czirok, Rubinko Ilievski, Luigi Lasso, Bane Buric, Ana Tasovac Buric, Monika Petrovan, Adrienn Magyari, Natalia Bouga, Angelo Koutsoudakis and breeder Anna Veréb-Papadopoulou..!!
Big thanks to Eleni for her help..!!

No Comments »

Budapest Grand Prix & Club Shows, Hungary, May 01-02-03

Friday, 01.05

Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-SW dachshund in working class was awarded Exc.1, CAC under judge mr. Adam Ostrowski (POL)

In club shows :

Minnesota Star Kevin Coming Back ‘Kevin’-american staffordshire terrier in open class was awarded Exc.2, ResCAC under specialist judge mr. Savvas Shiapanis (CYP)
Sophie’s Pearl Walk This Way ‘Walker’-siberian husky in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC under specialist judge mrs. Pam Douglas (NZL).

With these results Walker is new HUNGARIAN CHAMPION…!!!

5

6

Saturday, 02.05

Tiny Mexicans Alba ‘Alba’-smooth haired chihuahua in intermediate class was awarded Exc.2, ResCAC, ResCACIB under specialist judge mr. Adam Ostrowski (POL)
Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-SW dachshund in working class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, ResCACIB under specialist judge Axel Komorowski (GER)

In club shows :

Maglodi Biggy-Boys Naomi ‘Naomi’-beagle in working class was awarded Exc.1, CAC under judge mrs. Birte Scheel (DEN)

7

Sunday, 03.05

Tiny Mexicans Alba ‘Alba’-smooth haired chihuahua in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOS under judge mrs. Katalin Radvanszky (HUN)

1 (1)

Congratulations to proud owners Kertész Ferenc, Julie Weidner, Anikó Barina, Dóra Nagy Czirok, Natalia Bouga and Anna Veréb-Papadopoulou.

No Comments »

Weekend in Satu Mare, Romania, April 24-25

Saturday, 24 April, NDS

A Tribute To Monika Of Sunshine Land ‘Monika’-beagle in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1, CAC under judge mr. Stelios Makaritis (GRE)
Yaki-Tori Betty Boop ‘Betty’-boston terrier in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, BOS under judge mr. Marian Draganescu (ROM)
Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-dachshund standard wirehaired in working class was awarded Exc.1, CAC under judge mr. Andrzej Szutkiewitz (POL)

IMG_1242(1) (1)

Saturday, 24 April, IDS

A Tribute To Monika Of Sunshine Land ‘Monika’-beagle in intermediate class was awarded Exc.1 under judge Calin Marginean (ROM)
Yaki-Tori Betty Boop ‘Betty’-boston terrier in open class was awarded Exc.1 under judge mr. Cristian Stefanescu (ROM)
Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-dachshund standard wirehaired in working class was awarded Exc.1, CAC under judge mr. Sándor Zsolt Szabo (HUN).

With these results Baxter is new ROMANIAN CHAMPION..!!

Sunday, 25 April, IDS

A Tribute To Monika Of Sunshine Land ‘Monika’-beagle in intermediate class was awarded Exc.2, ResCAC under judge mr. Igor Selimovic (CRO)
Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-dachshund standard wirehaired in working class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, ResCACIB under judge mr. Cristian Vantu (ROM)
Quiggin’s Viggo The Viking ‘Dodo’-boston terrier in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC, JBOB
Yaki-Tori Betty Boop ‘Betty’-boston terrier in open class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOS under judge mr. Slobodan Nasteski (MKD).

With these results Betty is new ROMANIAN and INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION…!!

IMG_1296(1) (1)

Congratulations to owners Monika Petrovan, Panos Papadopoulos, Julie Weidner and Anna Veréb-Papadopoulou. Many thanks to Magdalena Majerowicz and Adrienn Magyari for helping and to Michael Mantakas and Natalia Bouga for the great time spent together.

No Comments »

Weekend in Serbia, April 18-19

Saturday 18.04, IDS Odzaci

Quiggin’s Viggo The Viking ‘Dodo’-boston terrier in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC under judge mrs. Stefica Lazic (SRB)
Ben Stiller Of Sunshine Land ‘Diamond’-beagle in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC, JBOB and BOB
Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-dachshund standard wirehaired in working class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB and BOG1, both under judge mr. Ivan Colaric (CRO)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

With these results Diamond is new SERBIAN JUNIOR CHAMPION and Baxter is new INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION..!!

Sunday 19.04, NDS Backo Petrovo Selo

Quiggin’s Viggo The Viking ‘Dodo’-boston terrier in junior class was awarded Exc.1, JCAC under judge mr. Slavoljub Andric (SRB)
Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-dachshund standard wirehaired in working class was awarded Exc.1, CAC, BOB and BOG2 under judge mr. Nebojsa Surbatovic (SRB)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

With these results Dodo is new SERBIAN JUNIOR CHAMPION and Baxter is new SERBIAN CHAMPION…!!!

Congratulations to proud owners Panagiotis Papadopoulos, Julie Weidner and Rubin Ilieski.

No Comments »

NDS Kaposvar, Hungary, April 11

National Show for Hunting Dogs

Barbwired Better Than The Rest ‘Baxter’-dachs normal wire in working class was awarded Exc.1, CAC under judge mrs. Bonka Georgieva (BUL)
A Tribute To Monika Of Sunshine Land ‘Monika’-beagle in junior class was awarded Exc.1, HPJ under judge mr. Vilmos Kardos (HUN).

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

With this result Monika is new HUNGARIAN JUNIOR CHAMPION…!!!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Congratulations to proud owners Julie Weidner and Anna Veréb-Papadopoulou.

No Comments »